LEGAL INFORMATION

Privacy Statement

Fastenal’s Privacy Statement 

Fastenal is a global, industry leader in OEM and MRO industrial products and services. We receive and maintain customer information that will allow us to best support their accounts, product and service needs. Please read further for the details of our strict Privacy Notification Statement. Maintaining our customer’s privacy is very important to us. 

 You may withdraw consent at any time by visiting our website www.fastenal.com > Legal Information > Privacy Statement 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA OR DATA? 

Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”. 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED? 

The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure. 

FASTENAL MAY COLLECT PERSONAL DATA THAT WOULD INCLUDE BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO: 

  • FULL NAME 
  • PHONE NUMBER 
  • EMAIL ADDRESS 
  • BILL TO ADDRESS 
  • SHIP TO ADDRESS 
  • PAYMENT CARD NUMBER, EXPIRATION DATE, ETC. 
  • IP ADDRESS 

HOW WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE USED 

The personal data provided will be used to assist Fastenal with processing your order, whether it be an online order or direct through a Fastenal store. It will also allow us to provide ongoing support and meet the tracking requirements of your account, ex. inventory usage. 

Website usage information may be collected to aggregate statistical information, enhance system administration or to improve the content of the Site. See Cookies section for further detail. 

The information we collect through our website will help Fastenal effectively enhance this Site, expand product growth and better serve our customers, which will result in continued customer satisfaction. Fastenal may use the information collected to notify Site visitors of changes to this Site, to notify Site visitors of new products, and for any other legitimate and lawful business purpose. 

Transactional information from companies or individuals that purchase products from our Site may be collected and used by Fastenal as a database or to provide subsequent products or services to such parties. Such information includes, but is not limited to, shipping information, credit card holder name and card number/expiration date. This information is considered essential to the performance of online transactions. 

To identify the local of users, IP addresses and device identifiers may be used to block disruptive use, establish site use analytics for site improvement or to redirect users to a different site. Ex. If you are accessing the site from Canada, you may be re-directed to www.fastenal.ca 

WHO WILL FASTENAL SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH? 

Transactional information from companies or individuals that purchase products from our Site may be collected and used by Fastenal as a database or to provide subsequent products or services to such parties. Such information includes, but is not limited to, shipping information, credit card holder name and card number/expiration date. This information is considered essential to the performance of online transactions. 

Fastenal may choose to share information with some specific third parties, such as suppliers, financial institutions, and third party service providers, and with any successor Fastenal interest. 

FASTENAL WILL NOT GIVE, SELL OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER E-MAIL ADDRESSES MAINTAINED BY THIS SITE TO ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY FOR THE PURPOSE OF INITIATING, OR ENABLING OTHERS TO INITIATE, ELECTRONIC MAIL MESSAGE IN VIOLATION OF TITLE 15, CHAPTER 103 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE. 

Access to your data is limited to Fastenal and is constructed in a way to protect you and your information. 

Fastenal may disclose information about any Site visitor in response to subpoenas, investigative requests (with or without subpoena) and other legal process, to uphold Fastenal’s legal rights and defend against legal claims. 

WHAT IS A COOKIE? 

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by a web site to give the customer a unique ID (a ‘Cookie’). 

HOW DOES FASTENAL USE COOKIES? 

Fastenal may use Cookies to track new visitors to this Site and recognize past customers so that Fastenal may customize and personalize Site information. 

Cookies used by this Site do not contain any personal data. Fastenal cannot identify a customer unless that information is provided voluntarily. 

IF YOU CONFIGURE YOUR COMPUTER TO BLOCK OR ERASE COOKIES, SOME WEBSITE FUNCTIONALITY WILL NOT WORK PROPERLY AND THE USER EXPERIENCE WILL BE DIMINISHED. 

COOKIES WE USE 

Necessary Cookies – These are necessary for the website to work. They must remain active in order to use such features as the shopping cart. 

Functional Cookies – These are used in features such as remember me choices (i.e. user name, # of products per page preferences, regional location of the user – shows availability of your closest store, etc.) These are anonymized, personal data is not collected. 

Performance Cookies – These collect information about which pages visitors go to most often and help us to provide a better user experience, ex. Google Analytics. These are anonymized, personal data is not collected. 

DO NOT TRACK (DNT) 

DNT is a proposed policy and technology to allow internet users the ability to control the tracking of their online use. As this concept is still being worked on by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) along with industry groups, Internet browsers, technology companies and regulators, there is not a DNT technology standard to date. 

HOW TO BLOCK YOUR BROWSER FROM TRACKING COOKIES 

The following are the browser Fastenal.com currently supports. To disable Cookies in your browser please select one of the below. 

OFFENSIVE OR INAPPROPRIATE CONTENT ON FASTENAL SITES 

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Site any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, profane or other material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under the law. Any material, information or idea you transmit or post on this Site by any means will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. 

USERS UNDER AGE 18 

If you are a user under age 18, please obtain a parent/guardian’s permission before sharing any personal data with Fastenal. 

HOW LONG WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE KEPT? 

We will strive to keep your information accurate and up to date and keep it only for as long as is necessary, according to legal retention periods. 

In some instances, the law sets the length of time information must to be kept. When possible, Fastenal will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements. 

UPDATES TO FASTENAL’S PRIVACY STATEMENT 

As Fastenal’s Privacy Notification Statement may be periodically updated, it is suggested to review it on occasion, or before submitting personal data in the future. 

IF YOU ARE A CITIZEN UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR in Europe) or FEDERAL PERSONAL DATA LAW (Mexico), or THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION LAW (LGPD in Brazil), or THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA or CPRA in California), PLEASE READ BELOW FOR FURTHER DETAILS. 

HOW DO I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL DATA FASTENAL HOLDS ABOUT ME? 

To receive a list of what personal data/information is being processed, please email data_privacy@fastenal.com and request the SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST FORM. You will receive a confirmation of receipt of your request within 72 hours. 

The information requested in the SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST FORMmust be provided, along with proof of identity. 

The copy of personal data will be provided within one month after the fulfilled Subject Access Request form has been submitted. Should additional information be required in order to identify the data subject within our systems, it may take longer to fulfill this request. 

DELETING PERSONAL DATA 

You have the Right to Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’), Art. 17 GDPR, and thus have your data removed from our database, excluding circumstances where Fastenal is required to retain this to meet our legal obligations as a business and proof of transactions. To have your personal data removed from our database, please email data_privacy@fastenal.com and request the DATA SUBJECT CONSENT WITHDRAWAL FORM. 

CONTACTING FASTENAL ABOUT THIS PRIVACY NOTIFICATION STATEMENT 

Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact data_privacy@fastenal.com. 

Terms of Access  

Applies to all users accessing the site. 

Acceptance Of Contract Terms 

The following are terms of a legal agreement between you and Fastenal Company (hereinafter “Fastenal”). By accessing, browsing and/or using this web site or application published by Fastenal (hereinafter “Site”), you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these terms and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree to these terms, do not use this Site. Provided you purchase any Goods, Products or Services from Fastenal by using this Site, your purchase will be governed by the applicable terms and conditions contained in this Legal Information page. Access to this Site is limited to viewing the linked web pages solely for legitimate business purposes to access the information provided by Fastenal.com on this Site. Fastenal reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to periodically revise these Terms of Access, Terms of Purchase, Terms of Tool and Repair Service, Supplier Terms and Code of Conduct and Terms of Registration. 

Security 

Fastenal places extreme importance on protecting information transferred on this Site and security precautions are taken to protect all such information. Fastenal continually reviews and updates the security methods implemented to protect information transmitted via this Site, including measures to secure and protect all personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, and alteration. Even though Fastenal takes measures to protect and secure all customer-related information from loss, misuse or theft, Fastenal cannot guarantee that all electronic commerce is completely secure. Any access or attempt to access to other areas of Fastenal’s computer systems or the information contained on Fastenal’s computer system is strictly prohibited. This Site is controlled and operated by Fastenal from its offices located in Winona, Minnesota, U.S.A. 

Site Information Use 

Fastenal makes no representation that materials in the Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations, especially international locations, and access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. This Site and certain areas on this Site may be linked to other Sites that are not maintained by Fastenal and are not subject to the same Privacy and other Policies. Fastenal is not responsible for the content of these other Sites. A link to another Site does not imply an endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of the Site and Fastenal disclaims any liability for the links to and from this Site. Any cross-reference comparisons or references to competing products contained on this Site do not imply or suggest that in all cases the performance or functional equivalency of the referenced comparison is perfectly comparable. Fastenal, at its sole discretion, may at any time revise or modify the information contained in this Site.  YOUR USE OF ANY REAL TIME ROUTE GUIDANCE APPLICATION IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.  LOCATION DATA MAY NOT BE ACCURATE. 

Privacy Policy 

Fastenal may collect, compile and utilize various types of information from the parties accessing or visiting this Site. Transactional information from companies or individuals that purchase products from our Site may be collected and used by Fastenal as a database or to provide subsequent products or services to such parties. Such information includes, but is not limited to, shipping information, credit card holder name and card number/expiration date. This information is considered essential to the performance of online transactions. Additionally, this information may be collected to aggregate statistical information, enhance system administration or to improve the content of the Site. The information we collect will help Fastenal effectively enhance this Site, expand product growth and better serve our customers, which will result in continued customer satisfaction. Fastenal may use the information collected to notify Site visitors of changes to this Site, to notify Site visitors of new products, and for any other legitimate and lawful business purpose. Fastenal may choose to share information with some specific third parties, such as suppliers, financial institutions, and third party service providers, and with any successor Fastenal interest. Fastenal may disclose information about any Site visitor in response to subpoenas, investigative requests (with or without subpoena) and other legal process, to uphold Fastenal’s legal rights and defend against legal claims. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Site any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, profane or other material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under the law. Any material, information or idea you transmit or post on this Site by any means will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. FASTENAL WILL NOT GIVE, SELL OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER E-MAIL ADDRESSES MAINTAINED BY THIS SITE TO ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY FOR THE PURPOSE OF INITIATING, OR ENABLING OTHERS TO INITIATE, ELECTRONIC MAIL MESSAGE IN VIOLATION OF TITLE 15, CHAPTER 103 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE. Access to your data is limited to Fastenal and is constructed in a way to protect you and your information. If you do not wish to have your session information included in user behavior analysis, click here to opt-out. 

Submitted Information 

All remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics or other information communicated to Fastenal through this Site will forever be the property of Fastenal. Unless otherwise specified in writing, all material submitted to Fastenal.com will be presumed to be public and Fastenal.com will not be required to treat such information as confidential. Fastenal shall have exclusive ownership rights of present and future existing rights in the information provided, without compensation to the person sending the information. 

Copyright 

The copyright in all material provided on this Site is held by Fastenal or by the original creator of the material. Except as stated herein, none of the material may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means, including, but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without the prior written permission of Fastenal or the copyright owner. Permission is granted to display, copy, distribute and download the materials on this Site for personal, non-commercial use only, provided that you do not modify the materials and you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the materials. This permission terminates automatically if you breach any of these terms or conditions. Upon termination, you will immediately destroy any downloaded and printed materials. You also may not, without Fastenal’s written permission, “scrape” the Site with software tools or “mirror” any material contained on this Site on any other server. Any unauthorized use of any and all material contained on this Site may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes. 

Trademarks 

The trademarks, service marks, and logos (the “Trademarks”) used and displayed on this Site are registered and unregistered Trademarks of Fastenal and others. Nothing on this Site should be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on the Site, without the written permission of the Trademark owner. Fastenal aggressively enforces its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law. The name of Fastenal or the Fastenal logo may not be used in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of materials on this Site, without prior written permission. Fastenal prohibits the use of the Fastenal logo as a “hot” link to any Fastenal site unless Fastenal approves the establishment of such a link in advance in writing. Additionally, this Site may contain third-party trademarks and service marks. All third-party marks are the property of their respective companies. Access to this Site does not constitute a right to copy or use any of the intellectual property of Fastenal or its suppliers. Statutory notice contained herein represents trademark status in the United States. Any questions concerning the use of these Trademarks and/or service marks or whether a Trademark and/or service mark that does not appear on this list is a Trademark and/or service mark of Fastenal should be referred to Fastenal at U.S. 1-507-454-5374. The Roush Fenway trademarks, Trevor Bayne, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., and Carl Edwards’ name and/or likeness used by authority of Roush Fenway Racing, LLC. 

Cookies 

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by a web site to give the customer a unique ID (a “cookie”). Fastenal uses cookies to track new visitors to this Site and recognize past customers so that Fastenal may customize and personalize Site information. Cookies used by this Site do not contain any personally identifiable information. Fastenal cannot identify a customer unless that information is provided voluntarily. IF YOU CONFIGURE YOUR COMPUTER TO BLOCK OR ERASE COOKIES, YOU MAY NOT BE ABLE TO USE THIS SITE. 

Third Party Servicing 

Fastenal may contract with third party data collection and reporting services (“Third Party Service”) to collect information regarding Site visitors and their use of this Site. Such Third Party Service may use Cookies to collect such information. Any Third Party Service will be contractually prohibited from using information obtained in the course of providing these services to Fastenal in any manner other than solely for Fastenal’s business purposes. If you would like to opt out of these services completely, contact Fastenal. Also, Fastenal uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our Site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third Party Service vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to www.fastenal.com. Any data collected will be used in accordance with Fastenal’s Terms of Access and Google’s privacy policy. Visitors have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. 

Disclaimer Of Warranty 

The materials on this site are provided “as is” without warranties of any kind either express or implied. All information on this Site is subject to change without notice. To the fullest extent possible pursuant to the applicable law, FASTENAL DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR OTHER VIOLATION OF RIGHTS. FASTENAL DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE, VALIDITY, ACCURACY, OR RELIABILITY OF, OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF, OR OTHERWISE RESPECTING, THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE OR ANY SITES LINKED TO THIS SITE. FASTENAL DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED ON THIS SITE WILL BE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SITE OR SERVER IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. 

Limitation Of Liability 

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL FASTENAL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF DATA OR PROFIT, SOFTWARE DAMAGE OR EQUIPMENT DAMAGE ARISING OUT OF THE USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE, EVEN IF FASTENAL HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBLITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. In the event your use of these materials results in the need for servicing, repair or correction of equipment or data, you assume any costs or expense for such needs. 

Periodic Updating of these Terms and Conditions 

Fastenal may update these terms and conditions from time to time. Check this Site periodically for updates. Updates shall be effective the date such update is posted on the Site. 

Governing Law 

Those who choose to access this Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. The laws of the State of Minnesota govern any claim relating to, and the use of, this Site and the materials contained herein. The Terms and Conditions contained herein will be construed, interpreted and applied exclusively in accordance with the laws of the State of Minnesota, excluding conflict of law rules. Legal action with respect to any transaction must be commenced within one year after the cause of action occurs. The provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted by the State of Minnesota shall apply, with no application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods. 

Forecasts Or Projections 

The content of this Site may contain projections, forecasts and other forward-looking statements regarding future events or the potential financial performance of Fastenal. Any such statements are only predictions and actual events may differ materially. Visit the Investor Relations section on this Site or see Fastenal’s Form 10-K for actual information. 

U.S. Government Restricted Rights 

The materials on this Site are provided with “RESTRICTED RIGHTS.” Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is subject to restrictions as set forth in applicable laws and regulations. Use of the materials by the Government constitutes acknowledgment of Fastenal’s proprietary rights in them. 

Dispute Resolution 

The parties shall exercise their best efforts to resolve by negotiation any and all disputes, controversies or differences arising out of or relating to this Agreement. All disputes, controversies or differences between the parties that are not settled by negotiation shall be decided in accordance with the Commercial Rules of the American Arbitration Association and judgment will be entered on the award. The arbitrator will be bound by the express terms of this Agreement. The site of arbitration will be a mutually agreeable location in Minnesota and the arbitrator(s) will be bound by the applicable law of the State of Minnesota. 

Questions 

Questions regarding Fastenal Company’s Terms of Access should be directed to:

Fastenal Company
2001 Theurer Boulevard
Winona, MN 55987

Or, simply utilize Fastenal’s On-Line Contact Us option.